Class of 2017

Spirit Awards

The following delegations were awarded a Spirit Award at the fifth conference edition for their continued support of MUNC throughout the years. 

  • Carleton University
  • Collège Charlemagne
  • Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf (CEGEP)
  • Collège Villa Maria
  • Concordia University
  • Dawson College
  • John Abbott College
  • Marianopolis College
  • Vanier College
  • Villa Maria High School

BLUE DIVISION Diplomacy Awards

World Health Organization

  • China, Jonathan St-Onge (Vanier College)
  • France, Sophie Cao (Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf / Secondary)
  • Germany, Mustapha Faye (Champlain College)
  • Iran, Arthur Ayestas Hilgert (Dawson College)
  • Jordan, Noah Clarke (Dawson College)
  • Republic of Korea, Daniel Mordkovitch (Collège Charlemagne)
  • Russian Federation, Michael Djazovski (John Abbott College)
  • Venezuela, Maria Kametani (Dawson College)

Office of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees

  • Cameroon, Sarah Sikder (Dawson College)
  • France, Zachary Dauphinais (United Nations Youth of Canada)
  • Italy, Alan Han (The Branson School)
  • Japan, Josephine Thomson (Villa Maria High School)
  • Republic of Korea, Zaineb Aboudarar (Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf / CEGEP)
  • South Africa, Nourhan Kotb (Collège Charlemagne)
  • Venezuela, Daniel Vaida (Collège Charlemagne)

United Nations Environment Assembly

  • Afghanistan, Isabella Ricci (Marianopolis College)
  • China, Catherine Marquis-Harvey (Champlain College)
  • Egypt, Anass Eloukid (United Nations Youth of Canada)
  • Mexico, Luke Kazandjian (Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf / Secondary)
  • United States of America, Ottilia Scott (Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf / CEGEP)

United Nations Children's Fund

  • Canada, Aminata Sall (Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf / Secondary)
  • Ethiopia, Stephanie Cech (Collège Charlemagne)
  • Germany, Meghan Couture (Marianopolis College)
  • Russian Federation, Eric Lalonde (John Abbott College)
  • Sweden, Kétina Wakana (Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf / CEGEP)

Union africaine

  • Éthiopie, Rayan Akajane (United Nations Youth of Canada)
  • Libye, Sandrine Chartray (United Nations Youth of Canada)
  • Nigeria, Marianne Kezia Agofouet (Collégial international Sainte-Anne)
  • Ouganda, Elara Neath Thomin (Dawson College)
  • Rwanda, Marie-Sophie Dromer (Collège Charlemagne)

United Nations Security Council

  • Angola, Alexandre Ashkir (Collège Charlemagne)
  • France, Erin Smith (John Abbott College)
  • Spain, Zhao Kang Chen (Marianopolis College)
  • United States of America, Jack Alarie (Champlain College) 

Orange Division DIPLOMACY Awards

World Food Programme 

  • Canada, Layla Charlebois (Concordia University)
  • Finland, Félix Moutet (Montpellier Business School)
  • Russian Federation, Joséphine Hugé (Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf / CEGEP)

International Court of Justice

  • Hisashi Owada (Japan), Mathieu Canuel (Cégep de Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu)
  • Ronny Abraham (France), Olivia Salembier (Concordia University)
  • Sir Christopher Greenwood (United Kingdom) (Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf / CEGEP)

United Nations Global Compact Board

  • Mr. Dinesh K. Sarraf, Patrick Groeneveld-Meijer (Concordia University)
  • Mr. Gustavo Perez Berlanga, Maxime Letailleur (Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf / CEGEP)
  • Mr. Paul Polman, Gabriel Bastien (Concordia University)

International Atomic Energy Agency

  • Israel, Patrick Oliver (Concordia University)
  • Italy, Anthony Di Benedetto (Concordia University)
  • United States of America, Laura McEwen (Concordia University)

Organisation of Islamic Cooperation

  • Indonesia, Janhavi Patel (University of Western Ontario)
  • Iran, Florence Harvey-Hudon (Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf / CEGEP))
  • Iraq, Edward Muzaleno (Concordia University)
  • Lebanon, Justin Motter (Concordia University)
  • Syria, Ayman El Alamy (Champlain College)

Haitian Revolution (French Colonialists)

  • Jean Hardy, Mona Maarabani (John Abbott College)
  • Jean-Baptiste Villatte, Melinda Meng (Vanier College)
  • Philipbert Francois Rouxel de Banchelande, William Gill (Champlain College)

Haitian Revolution (Haitian Revolutionaries)

  • Cecile Fatiman, Kareem Faraj (Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf / CEGEP)
  • Henri Christophe, Zackary Bradley (Concordia University)
  • Pierre Pinchinat, Pearson Falkner (Concordia University)

PRESS CORPS Diplomacy Awards

International Press Forum

  • Fox News, Victor Cruz (Marianopolis College)
  • NDTV India, Mahmuda Sekendra Mahin (Collège Villa Maria)
  • The Guardian, Aaron Clark-Ashe (Concordia University)

Delegation Awards

  • Collège Charlemagne (Blue Division)
  • Concordia University (Orange Division)