The Montreal United Nations Conference would like to congratulate the recipients of the following awards as well as all participating delegates for their outstanding performance at the 2016th edition of MUNC!

BLUE DIVISION

Special Political and Decolonization Committee (SPECPOL)

  1. Best Delegate: China (Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf)
  2. Best Delegate: Ghana (Marianopolis College)
  3. Outstanding Delegate: Germany (Marianopolis College)
  4. Outstanding Delegate: Canada (John Abbott College)
  5. Honourable Mention: France (Collégial international Sainte-Anne)
  6. Honourable Mention: Denmark (Villa Maria)
  7. Honourable Mention: Algeria (Independent)

United Nations Commission on the Status of Women (UNCSW)

  1. Best Delegate: Norway (Collège Charlemagne)
  2. Best Delegate: Spain (Marianopolis College)
  3. Outstanding Delegate: Malawi (Dawson College)
  4. Outstanding Delegate: Burkina Faso (Dawson College)
  5. Honourable Mention: India (Marianopolis College)
  6. Honourable Mention: Pakistan (Cégep de Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu)
  7. Honourable Mention: Guatemala (Vanier College)

United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

  1. Best Delegate: Turkey (Marianopolis College)
  2. Outstanding Delegate: France (Marianopolis College)
  3. Honourable Mention: Switzerland (Cégep de Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu)
  4. Honourable Mention: China (Marianopolis College)
  5. Honourable Mention: United States of America (Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf)
  6. Honourable Mention: Cameroon (Dawson College)

Conseil européen (CE)

  1. Best Delegate: Chancelier fédéral d’Autriche (Christian Kern) (Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf)
  2. Outstanding Delegate: Présidente du Conseil des ministres de Pologne (Beata Szydlo) (Marianopolis College)
  3. Honourable Mention: Premier ministre de la Suède (Stefan Löfven) (John Abbott College)
  4. Honourable Mention: Président de la République de Turquie (Recep Tayyip Erdoǧan) (Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf)
  5. Honourable Mention: Président de la Roumanie (Klaus Iohannis) (Dawson College)

United Nations Security Council (UNSC)

  1. Best Delegate: Zambia (Marianopolis College)
  2. Outstanding Delegate: United States of America (John Abbott College)
  3. Honourable Mention: Bulgaria (Champlain College)
  4. Honourable Mention: Germany (Collégial international Sainte-Anne)

ORANGE DIVISION

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)

  1. Best Delegate: Republic of Korea (Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf)
  2. Best Delegate: Venezuela (Concordia University)
  3. Outstanding Delegate: Syria (Carleton University)
  4. Outstanding Delegate: United Kingdom (Vanier College)
  5. Honourable Mention: China (Carleton University)
  6. Honourable Mention: United States of America (Université de Montréal, Faculté de droit)
  7. Honourable Mention: Turkey (Dawson College)

International Court of Justice (ICJ)

  1. Best Delegate: Judge Joan Donoghue of the United States of America (Carleton University)
  2. Outstanding Delegate: Judge Kirill Gevorgian of the Russian Federation (Université de Montréal, Faculté de droit)
  3. Honourable Mention: Judge Christopher Greenwood of the United Kingdom (Marianopolis College)
  4. Honourable Mention: Judge Hisashi Owada of Japan (John Abbott College)

North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)

  1. Best Delegate: France (Concordia University)
  2. Outstanding Delegate: Turkey (Concordia University)
  3. Honourable Mention: Spain (Concordia University)
  4. Honourable Mention: United Kingdom (Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf)
  5. Honourable Mention: Hungary (Université de Montréal, Faculté de droit)

Italian War of 1494: Papal Council

  1. Best Delegate: Jean Bilhères de Lagraulas (Concordia University)
  2. Outstanding Delegate: Ascanio Maria Sforza Visconti (Marianopolis College)
  3. Honourable Mention: Cardinal Cesare Borgia (Concordia University)
  4. Honourable Mention: Paolo Fregoso (Concordia University)

Italian War of 1494: Italian Lords

  1. Best Delegate: Agostino Adorno (Republic of Genoa) (Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf)
  2. Outstanding Delegate: Sigismund, Archduke of Austria and Ruler of Tyrol (Holy Roman Empire) (Dawson College)
  3. Honourable Mention: Pandlofo Pertucci (Republic of Sienna) (Independent)
  4. Honourable Mention: Agostino Barbarigo (Most Serene Republic of Venice) (Vanier College)

PRESS CORPS

International Press Forum (IPF)

  1. Best Delegate: Le Parisien (Collège Jean-de-Brébeuf)
  2. Outstanding Delegate: Buzzfeed (Marianopolis College)
  3. Honourable Mention: Fox News (Westwood Senior High School)

DELEGATION AWARDS

  • Marianopolis College (Blue Division)
  • Concordia University (Orange Division)